Post by observer06 on Oct 26, 2011 8:14:37 GMT -5
Like to do this several times during a season...before the games begin, after the state finals, and then once more after the Top 40 and North/South games when we've seen all the candidates in the same setting.
Miss Basketball
Lakin Roland - Jeffersonville
Mortal locks
I can honestly say this is the first time in two decades I've been covering it that there's not one kid I would consider an absolute mortal lock going into the year. The class is too balanced with no real standouts to say anything is definitive.
Spot reserved for injured player
Evidently this is pretty much an annual tradition at this point, so go with another Jeffersonville player--Jalynn McClain is out with an ACL.
Rounding out the roster
Brionna Barnett - Elkhart Memorial
Katie Brewer - Roncalli
Jessica Brown - Mt. Vernon
Lakan Hasser-Smith - McCutcheon
Kasey Johnson - Plainfield
Jocelyn Mousty - Pekin Eastern
Raveen Murray - Merrillville
Lexus Murry - Decatur Central
Jessica Rupright - Norwell
Akilah Sims - F.W. Snider
Miracle Woods - F.W. Luers
My last five out
Trenee Brownlee - Concord
Natalie Cohlmeyer - Evansville Memorial
Blaire Langlois - Carmel
Taylor Miller - Hauser
Brittany Wells - Heritage Christian
And, for good measure, our Junior All-Stars:
Core Team
Andrijana Cvitkovic - Culver Academy
Stephanie Mavunga - Brownsburg
Jill Morrison - Winchester
Bridget Perry - Roncalli
Taya Reimer - Hamilton Southeastern
J.J. Williams - Carmel
North Team
Jenn Anderson - Westfield
Kelsi Byrd - North Montgomery
Celeste Edwards - North Central
Princess German - Bowman Academy
Kelsey Key - Frankton
Meredith Shipman - F.W. Snider
South Team
Nicole Anderson - T.H. North
McKenzie Hayes - Tell City
Ally Lehman - Indian Creek
Shelby Merder - Jasper
Sasha Robinson - Brown County
Rhagan Smith - Sullivan
And, for further good measure, here's ten of the top sophomores to keep an eye on for All-State this year and All-Star/Junior All-Star consideration down the line:
Elizabeth Bowers - Roncalli
Allyson Bunch - Columbus East
Taylor Goodall - Columbus North
Whitney Jennings - Logansport
Kellie Kirkhoff - Roncalli
Erica Moore - Mt. Vernon
Maura Muensterman - Evansville Mater Dei
Ana Owens - Lawrence North
Adrienne Pritchard - South Vermillion
Destiny Washington - Fishers
Miss Basketball
Lakin Roland - Jeffersonville
Mortal locks
I can honestly say this is the first time in two decades I've been covering it that there's not one kid I would consider an absolute mortal lock going into the year. The class is too balanced with no real standouts to say anything is definitive.
Spot reserved for injured player
Evidently this is pretty much an annual tradition at this point, so go with another Jeffersonville player--Jalynn McClain is out with an ACL.
Rounding out the roster
Brionna Barnett - Elkhart Memorial
Katie Brewer - Roncalli
Jessica Brown - Mt. Vernon
Lakan Hasser-Smith - McCutcheon
Kasey Johnson - Plainfield
Jocelyn Mousty - Pekin Eastern
Raveen Murray - Merrillville
Lexus Murry - Decatur Central
Jessica Rupright - Norwell
Akilah Sims - F.W. Snider
Miracle Woods - F.W. Luers
My last five out
Trenee Brownlee - Concord
Natalie Cohlmeyer - Evansville Memorial
Blaire Langlois - Carmel
Taylor Miller - Hauser
Brittany Wells - Heritage Christian
And, for good measure, our Junior All-Stars:
Core Team
Andrijana Cvitkovic - Culver Academy
Stephanie Mavunga - Brownsburg
Jill Morrison - Winchester
Bridget Perry - Roncalli
Taya Reimer - Hamilton Southeastern
J.J. Williams - Carmel
North Team
Jenn Anderson - Westfield
Kelsi Byrd - North Montgomery
Celeste Edwards - North Central
Princess German - Bowman Academy
Kelsey Key - Frankton
Meredith Shipman - F.W. Snider
South Team
Nicole Anderson - T.H. North
McKenzie Hayes - Tell City
Ally Lehman - Indian Creek
Shelby Merder - Jasper
Sasha Robinson - Brown County
Rhagan Smith - Sullivan
And, for further good measure, here's ten of the top sophomores to keep an eye on for All-State this year and All-Star/Junior All-Star consideration down the line:
Elizabeth Bowers - Roncalli
Allyson Bunch - Columbus East
Taylor Goodall - Columbus North
Whitney Jennings - Logansport
Kellie Kirkhoff - Roncalli
Erica Moore - Mt. Vernon
Maura Muensterman - Evansville Mater Dei
Ana Owens - Lawrence North
Adrienne Pritchard - South Vermillion
Destiny Washington - Fishers